Tuesday, June 18th - Program Schedule

Site Map     PDF Pecha Kuchas Presenters and Titles
Location Time Activity Session Title & Participants
Foyer 8:30-9:00am Registration, Breakfast Networking
Theatre
9:00-10:30am
Territorial acknowledgment
Chief Rhonda Larrabee, Qayqayt First Nation;
Welcomes
Louisa Flinn, BC Cycling Coalition;
Patrick Johnstone, City of New Westminster
Feature Presentation Inclusive Active Transportation & Cities
Sarah Jama, Disability Justice Network of Ontario; Elder Ruth Adams, Tsawwassen First Nation; Amina Yasin, Co-Chair - Canadian Institute of Planners Social Equity Committee; Dylan Mazur, BC Civil Liberties Association
Foyer 10:30-11:00am Break Networking
Theatre 11:00-12:30pm Panel Bike Share & Beyond: New Mobilities for the Near Future
Jeremy Finkleman, Urban Systems; Adam Hyslop, UBC; Natalie Corbo, City of North Vancouver; Trisha Cacchione, U-Bicycle; Allen Mankewich, Independent Living Consultant; Anna Zivarts, Rooted in Rights; Tanya Paz, Tanya Paz Consulting
Room 1 11:00-12:00pm Interactive Workshop Active Transportation for All Ages
Filippos Gkekas, WATT Consulting Group; Jennifer Reid, Cycling Without Age Vancouver
and Anthony Kupferschmidt, West End Seniors' Network
Room 2 11:00-12:00pm Panel Vision Zero & Road Safety: Implementation Challenges
Shabnem Afzal and Neal Aven, City of Surrey;
Tobin Copley, Fraser Health; Raheem Dilgir, TranSafe Consulting
Outside 11:00-12:00pm Mobile Workshop Visioning a Multi-modal Pedestrianized Street
Christine Edward and Stephen Blore, City of New Westminster
Foyer 12:00-1:30pm Lunch Networking time
Outside 12:15-12:45pm Walk/Roll Tour Award-Winning Pier Park 
Hosted by Walkers' Caucus
Outside 12:45-1:15pm Walk/Roll Tour Downtown Dash 
Hosted by Walkers' Caucus
Outside
(Hyack Square)
1:00-3:30pm Site-specific
Workshop
Tactical Urbanism 101
Presented by Urban Systems with support from City of New Westminster
Theatre 1:30-3:00pm Short Presentations Slowed Down For Accessibility Pecha Kuchas
Presenters and Titles
Room 1 1:30-3:00pm Interactive Workshop Active People, Active Places: Health Equity -
Designing Active Transportation for All

Fraser Health; Public Health Agency of Canada; BC Healthy Communities
Room 2 1:30-3:00pm Interactive Workshop Cycle Highways
Gavin Davidson, Transportation Planner; Maya Goldstein, BC Cycling Coalition
Climate Strategies for Cities & Active Transportation

Tom Green, David Suzuki Foundation; and others
Foyer 3:00-3:30pm Break Networking
Theatre
3:30-5:00pm
Keynote Transportation Planning & Disability: Toward Accessible Mobility
Maddy Ruvolo, Disability Activist & Master of Urban and Regional Planning ’20, UCLA
Keynote A Human-Centred Approach to Building Healthy Cities
Robin Mazumder, University of Waterloo
Respondent Panel Maddy Ruvolo, UCLA; Robin Mazumder, University of Waterloo; Bowinn Ma, MLA,
Parliamentary Secretary for TransLink; Meghan Winters, Simon Fraser University
Closing Remarks Bowinn Ma, MLA,
Parliamentary Secretary for TransLink

Receive Updates on Future Summits

Sign up to hear more about future summits and other similar events. Please complete the form below to let us know what information is most relevant to you.

Summit daily program schedules, floor plan, and complete program are available as PDF files below:

Click here for: Monday, June 17th

Click here for: Tuesday, June 18th

Click here for: Summit Floor Plan

Click here for: Complete Program


For PIBC members, we are happy to offer the following CPL units:

Monday, June 17th: 7.00 CPL units
Tuesday, June 18th: 7.25 CPL units
------------------------------------
Total: 14.25 CPL units

To find out more information for PIBC CPL reporting, click here.

A list of our feature speakers and brief bios is viewable here.

The Latest


Liquid syntax error: Error in tag 'subpage' - No such page slug member_organizations
[ ]